Advanced Measurements Inc. Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

ADVANCED MEASUREMENTS INC. (“AMI” as further defined below) recognizes that your right to privacy is an important issue, and is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable law. AMI is subject to the requirements of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and other applicable personal information protection laws and the decisions of court or regulatory authorities (collectively, “Privacy Laws”) and this Privacy Policy is intended to clarify AMI’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy will limit AMI’s rights and obligations pursuant to such Privacy Laws.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information concerning AMI’s customers, employees, business partners, suppliers and similar third parties (“you”) that is collected, used or disclosed by AMI. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is protected by other AMI policies and practices or through contractual arrangements, unless specifically provided for in such contractual arrangements.

YOUR CONSENT

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO AMI OR ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS, YOU AGREE THAT AMI AND ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS AND AGENTS MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY PRIVACY LAWS. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the AMI Privacy Officer. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information which may be of value to you. If you provide AMI or its service providers and agents with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Please also note that, where AMI has requested your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information in circumstances where such consent is not required under Privacy Laws, or AMI has otherwise done anything relative to your personal information not strictly required of it under Privacy Laws or obligations, AMI does not waive its rights under such Privacy Laws as a result thereof.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined in applicable Privacy Laws. Generally speaking, personal information does not include:

  1. anonymous or aggregated information that does not allow an individual to be identified;
  2. information regarding companies and other “legal persons”; or
  3. business contact information such as your name, title or position, business address, telephone number or fax number, or business email address.

The types of personal information that AMI may collect from you from time to time include: your name, home address, home telephone number, personal email address, your forwarding address (e.g. during a vacation), previous address(es), personal billing and account information (such as credit card or bank account number), your mailing preferences, delivery instructions, and customer service preferences. In addition, from time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests, occupation and background. For example, we sometimes ask our customers to complete surveys in order to get a better sense of who they are and what issues, products or services may be of interest to our clients.

THE PRIVACY PRINCIPALS AMI FOLLOWS

AMI collects, uses and discloses your personal information by employing “fair information practices” as described in the following ten privacy principles and embodied in Privacy Laws:

  1. Accountability: AMI is responsible for personal information under its control and as a result has designated an individual as the person who is accountable for AMI’s compliance with the ten principles (“Privacy Officer”). As such:
    1. accountability for AMI’s compliance with the principles rests with the Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within AMI may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information. In addition, other individuals within AMI may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer;
    2. the identity of the Privacy Officer designated by AMI to oversee AMI’s compliance with the principles shall be made known upon request; and
    3. AMI is responsible for personal information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. AMI shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.

     

  2. Identifying Purposes: In general, AMI collects, uses and discloses personal information about you in order to provide our customers with our services. More specifically, AMI collects, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. to establish and maintain commercial relationships with clients, suppliers and other third parties, including to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments, and to fulfill contractual and legal obligations;
    2. to develop and manage our business and operations. This may include the sharing of personal information by and between AMI personnel and affiliated companies, and with third party service providers and agents, for such purposes;
    3. to detect and protect AMI and other third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with AMI’s policies and contractual and legal obligations;
    4. to distribute our newsletters and other material to individuals on our mail and e-mail lists, including via third party mailing houses and e-mail service providers;
    5. to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving AMI;
    6. to understand and respond to client, supplier and other third party needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with such parties and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
    7. to develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide AMI’s products and services;
    8. to market, sell or otherwise provide products and services of third parties with whom AMI has a commercial relationship;
    9. as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and
    10. for any other purpose to which you consent. AMI will collect, use and disclose only that personal information necessary for the purposes that have been identified.

     

  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except as permitted by Privacy Laws. Pursuant to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge your consent to AMI’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, or the personal information of another individual which you provide to AMI, as stated above. Generally, should a different purpose to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information be proposed by AMI, AMI shall seek your consent at the same time it collects the information. However, AMI may seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed, for a new purpose. You may withdraw consent at any time to some or all of the purposes indicated in their Privacy Policy, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Please note, however, that in some circumstances, we may not be able to provide you with our services if you withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information.

    NOTE: In certain circumstances under Privacy Laws, personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual. For example, legal, medical, or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. When information is being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement, seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting the information.

  4. Limiting Collection:  The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by AMI.  Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means and may be collected from other sources including but not limited to credit bureaus or other third parties who represent that they have the right to disclose the information.  In most cases, collection shall be pursuant to appropriate contractual arrangements.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by Privacy Laws. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law. AMI may collect from and/or disclose your personal information to:
    1. a person who, in the reasonable judgment of AMI, is providing or seeking the information as your agent;
    2. any of the companies and business entities that form part of AMI;
    3. an organization or individual retained by AMI to perform functions on its behalf, such as contractors, consultants, auditors, software developers (including web-site developers and hosts), data processing, document management and office services;
    4. an organization or individual retained by AMI to evaluate your creditworthiness or to collect debts outstanding on an account;
    5. a financial institution, on a confidential basis and solely in connection with the assignment of a right to receive payment, the provision of security or other financing arrangements;
    6. our auditors and professional advisors;
    7. another person or corporation as part of conducting business together or pursuant to the sale of all or substantially all of AMI’s assets or shares related to one or more specific lines of business, subject to the other person or corporation agreeing to manage personal information in accordance with Privacy Laws;
    8. another company or person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of AMI’s products or services;
    9. an agent or third party retained by AMI in connection with AMI’s administration or the provision of AMI’s products or services;
    10. credit grantors and reporting agencies; and k) a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in the reasonable judgment of AMI, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of this information. Except as permitted in this principle, AMI does not provide or sell its customer lists to any outside company for use in marketing or solicitation.

     

  6. Accuracy:  Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as it is possible. AMI will update personal information as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification from you. AMI will not routinely update personal information, unless such process is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes.  If ever your contact and/or other personal information changes, please contact us so that we can update our records.
  7. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The security safeguards are designed to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution, and format of the information, and the method of storage. The methods of protection include:
    1. physical measures, such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
    2. organizational measures, such as security clearances and limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis; and
    3. technological measures, such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

     

  8. Openness: AMI shall make readily available to you information about its Privacy Policy and practices relating to the management of personal information. For example:
    1. AMI shall be open about its Privacy Policy and practices with respect to the management of personal information. This information shall be made available in a form that is generally understandable;
    2. the information made available shall include:
      1. the name or title, and the address, of the Privacy Officer to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded;
      2. the means of gaining access to personal information held by AMI;
      3. a description of the type of personal information held by AMI, including a general account of its use;
      4. a copy of any brochures or other information that explain AMI’s policies, standards, or codes; and
      5. what personal information is disclosed to third party organizations, including affiliated companies, and the purpose for such disclosure; and
    3. AMI may make information on its Privacy Policy and practices available in a variety of ways. The method chosen depends on the nature of its business and other considerations. For example, AMI may choose to make brochures available in its place of business, mail information to its customers, provide online access, or establish a toll-free telephone number.

     

  9. Individual Access: Upon request, subject to certain exceptions under Privacy Laws, AMI shall inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and shall provide access to that information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information and have it amended as appropriate.
    NOTE: In certain situations, under Privacy Laws, AMI may not be able to provide access to all of your personal information it holds. The reasons for denying access will be provided to you upon request. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.
  10. Challenging Compliance:  You may wish to address a concern regarding AMI’s compliance with the above principles to AMI’s Privacy Officer.  AMI shall investigate all complaints.  If a complaint is found to be justified, AMI shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint, including, if necessary, amending this Privacy Policy and practices.

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Cookies – When you access the AMI website, we may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information, such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated.  A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not necessarily you, to our computers each time our website is visited.  Unless you specifically inform us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the website), we will not know who you are. In addition to the identified purposes described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our website, to improve the functionality and content of the website and to facilitate usage by you.  You can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies.  However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

Online Communications – In order to provide you with products, services or information, you may voluntarily submit personal information to us through our website for purposes such as conducting business online, asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, participating in an event, and participating in surveys.  If you are known to AMI as a registered user of an online service, we may combine and store personal information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other online and offline information we may have collected.  All collection, use and disclosure of personal information obtained through our website shall be subject to this Privacy Policy and Privacy Laws.

Links – Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only.  Visitors are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices, and be subject to different terms of service and use, than AMI, and AMI has no responsibility for such third party websites regarding its privacy policies or its content generally.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

AMI reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our websites. We will provide to you such revised Privacy Policy upon request to the Privacy Officer. However, AMI will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable Privacy Laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which your consent has previously been obtained, unless otherwise required or permitted by Privacy Laws.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SERVICE PROVIDERS OUTSIDE OF CANADA

AMI wishes to advise you that it may, from time to time, utilize service providers (including AMI affiliated or related entities) that are outside of Canada, to collect personal information that is the subject of this Privacy Policy, for or on behalf of AMI, or may transfer such personal information to such service providers for processing or storage purposes. AMI shall not seek specific consent from you and may not provide any further notification to you, in that circumstance. Should you wish to obtain any written information about AMI’s policies and practices with respect to service providers outside Canada, or have any questions about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by such service providers outside Canada, please contact the Privacy Officer as specified below.

FURTHER INFORMATION

AMI has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable Privacy Laws. For information on AMI’s privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Douglas Chacin
Finance Director
e-mail: douglas.chacin@advmeas.com
phone: 587-952-5285
fax: 403-571-72-79

Copyright (c) 2015
Advanced Measurements Inc.